Author Topic: console errors  (Read 17067 times)

Pilchard123

  • Tester
  • Old Oak
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 24
  • Posts: 932
  • Eufloria: Yes
console errors
« on: August 07, 2011, 07:08:45 PM »
I know it's rather academic now that the game's being re-released in C++, but the console can't cope wih the characters {  and }  .

annikk.exe

  • Achiever
  • Ent
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 1,809
Re: console errors
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2011, 09:41:55 PM »
If you type "console" into the console you can actually crash the entire internets! Don't try it.. :>

Pilchard123

  • Tester
  • Old Oak
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 24
  • Posts: 932
  • Eufloria: Yes
Re: console errors
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2011, 09:47:59 PM »
Consoleception!

Sniped50

  • Sapling
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 97
Re: console errors
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2011, 06:24:12 AM »
Yes, Pilchard. You must go to the console within the console within the console within the console. :P I haven't seen Inception yet. Maybe I will later.

Quick question though. Why do you need "{" and "}" ?

Aino

  • Ent
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 31
  • Posts: 1,527
  • Eufloria: Yes
Re: console errors
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2011, 06:50:19 AM »
Arrays uses {} to be created, even though it is the console, you can creale variables and use loops :)

annikk.exe

  • Achiever
  • Ent
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 1,809
Re: console errors
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2011, 08:24:52 AM »
Have you guys heard the band Console?
They are pretty neat.. :>


Sniped50

  • Sapling
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 97
Re: console errors
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2011, 09:00:17 PM »
Way to follow a train of thought, annikk! :D

But why would you want to initialise arrays within the console anyways? Actually putting it into your code would save time because then you aren't typing it into the console every session...

Pilchard123

  • Tester
  • Old Oak
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 24
  • Posts: 932
  • Eufloria: Yes
Re: console errors
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2011, 03:19:06 AM »
I was testing something and couldn't bebothered to make a new map to test on.